Burbank Republican PartyBurbank, California
← The Record  ·  Special Report

Who is registered to vote in Burbank.

16,039 Republicans. 21.6 percent of the city.And the share rises with every decade of age.

Burbank has 74,234 active registered voters. 16,039 of them are registered Republicans.

That is 21.6 percent of the city — better than one voter in five. Democrats number 36,067, or 48.6 percent. A further 20,044 voters, 27.0 percent, are registered with no party preference or with the American Independent Party.

Every figure on this page is a count taken from the Los Angeles County voter file dated May 26, 2026, covering every active registration in the city at every age. Nothing is sampled, modelled or estimated, with one exception that is described and measured in the section on gender.

74,234
Active registered voters in Burbank
16,039
Registered Republicans
21.6%
Republican share of the city
20,044
Registered with no party preference or American Independent

How the city is registered

Bars are scaled to the largest party.

Democrat36,067 registered
48.6%
No party preference17,164 registered
23.1%
Republican16,039 registered
21.6%
American Independent2,880 registered
3.9%
Other parties2,084 registered
2.8%

Democrats hold a plurality of Burbank registrations but not a majority: 48.6 percent. The remaining 51.4 percent is split between Republicans, the unaffiliated and the minor parties.

Two kinds of independent, and they are not the same. In California the American Independent Party is a qualified political party with its own ballot line. Survey work has repeatedly found that most of the people registered in it believe they were simply marking themselves as independent. The genuinely unaffiliated voter is the one registered with no party preference. The two are counted separately everywhere on this page, because adding them together would overstate the number of true independents in Burbank by 2,880.

Republican registration rises with every decade of age

17.8 percent of Burbank voters under twenty-five are registered Republicans. Among voters eighty-five and older, the figure is 36.6 percent — better than one in three.

Aged 18-245,266 registered · 937 Republicans
17.8%
Aged 25-3412,379 registered · 1,962 Republicans
15.8%
Aged 35-4414,338 registered · 2,379 Republicans
16.6%
Aged 45-5412,474 registered · 2,294 Republicans
18.4%
Aged 55-6411,971 registered · 3,107 Republicans
26.0%
Aged 65-749,561 registered · 2,602 Republicans
27.2%
Aged 75-845,767 registered · 1,850 Republicans
32.1%
Aged 85+2,478 registered · 908 Republicans
36.6%

The climb is steady rather than sudden. Republican share is broadly flat from eighteen to fifty-four, then rises in every band after that.

Every age band, every party

Each cell carries the count with its percentage beneath it. Party percentages are that party’s share of the age band, so each row reads across to one hundred percent. The percentage under the voters column is that band’s share of the city, and it reads down to one hundred percent. Every count adds to the totals in the final row.

AgeVotersRepublicanDemocratNo party preferenceAmerican IndependentOther parties
18-245,2667.1%93717.8%2,43246.2%1,45127.6%2635.0%1833.5%
25-3412,37916.7%1,96215.8%6,53552.8%2,89823.4%5314.3%4533.7%
35-4414,33819.3%2,37916.6%7,29250.9%3,73126.0%4683.3%4683.3%
45-5412,47416.8%2,29418.4%6,12049.1%3,21125.7%4593.7%3903.1%
55-6411,97116.1%3,10726.0%5,40045.1%2,62421.9%5584.7%2822.4%
65-749,56112.9%2,60227.2%4,58648.0%1,80418.9%3703.9%1992.1%
75-845,7677.8%1,85032.1%2,65146.0%1,00617.4%1773.1%831.4%
85+2,4783.3%90836.6%1,05142.4%43917.7%542.2%261.0%
All ages74,234100.0%16,03921.6%36,06748.6%17,16423.1%2,8803.9%2,0842.8%

More than one voter in four belongs to no party

20,044 Burbank voters — 27.0 percent — are registered either with no party preference or with the American Independent Party. That is a larger block than the Republican registration and it is younger than the city as a whole: 9,342 of them are under forty-five.

Gender, and an honest account of it

This section carries a caveat that changes how it should be read, so the caveat comes first.

The county has largely stopped recording gender. A gender is present on more than eighty-five percent of Burbank registrations made through 2008. It collapses across 2010 to 2014 and has sat near thirty-five percent for everyone registering since 2016. Across all active Burbank voters, only 29,421 records — 39.6 percent — carry a gender at all. Because the blanks are recent registrations, and recent registrations skew young, those records are effectively a sample of the city’s older half rather than of the city.
How the remainder was filled in, and how well it worked. A first-name to gender table was built from the 2.2 million gender-coded records elsewhere in Los Angeles County. It was built from the voter file itself rather than from a published name dictionary, because Burbank’s Armenian, Hispanic and Persian first names are exactly the names such a dictionary handles worst. Names appearing fewer than five times, or leaning less than ninety percent one way, are not assigned at all.

Because the table was built only from records outside Burbank, all 29,421 Burbank records that do carry a recorded gender were held back as a test. Scored against them, the method assigned a gender to 88.3 percent and was correct 99.1 percent of the time, and its accuracy held between 98.6 and 99.3 percent in every age band. Coverage across the city rises from 39.6 percent to 91.2 percent. 6,511 voters remain unassigned and are excluded from the table below.

Men are more likely than women to be registered Republican in every age band. The gap is widest among the youngest voters, at 10.9 points, and narrows to under three points in middle age.

AgeWomenMenRepublican, womenRepublican, menGap
18-242,19950.3%2,17449.7%29013.2%52424.1%+10.9
25-345,42250.5%5,31049.5%68912.7%1,03619.5%+6.8
35-446,76651.8%6,29348.2%1,01215.0%1,14918.3%+3.3
45-546,13652.5%5,55447.5%1,04817.1%1,10319.9%+2.8
55-645,87351.8%5,45548.2%1,40623.9%1,54428.3%+4.4
65-744,82854.2%4,08545.8%1,21525.2%1,20629.5%+4.4
75-843,11458.4%2,22141.6%93229.9%78435.3%+5.4
85+1,40961.4%88438.6%51836.8%34338.8%+2.0
All ages35,74752.8%31,97647.2%7,11019.9%7,68924.0%+4.2

Voters living in multifamily buildings

A separate cut of the same city. Everything above counts every Burbank voter. This section counts only those living in multifamily buildings — properties the Los Angeles County Assessor records as holding two or more dwelling units under a single parcel. That range runs from duplexes to buildings of more than fifty units, which is why it is called multifamily rather than apartments: 7 in 10 of these buildings hold four units or fewer. Condominiums are not included; the county assesses those one parcel per unit and they are individually owned, so they belong with the homeowners, not here. Nothing here says these voters rent. An owner living in one half of their own duplex is counted the same as a tenant.
17,526
Burbank voters in multifamily buildings
23.6%
Of all 74,234 active voters in the city
2,904
Registered Republicans among them
16.6%
Republican share, against 23.2% in the rest of Burbank

How they are registered

Democrat9,165 registered
52.3%
No party preference4,154 registered
23.7%
Republican2,904 registered
16.6%
American Independent709 registered
4.0%
Other parties594 registered
3.4%

Republican registration in multifamily housing is 6.6 points below the rest of the city. Democratic registration is 3.7 points higher.

Republican share by age

Aged 18-241,122 registered · 162 Republicans
14.4%
Aged 25-344,067 registered · 490 Republicans
12.0%
Aged 35-443,994 registered · 560 Republicans
14.0%
Aged 45-542,586 registered · 414 Republicans
16.0%
Aged 55-642,358 registered · 513 Republicans
21.8%
Aged 65-741,847 registered · 421 Republicans
22.8%
Aged 75-841,044 registered · 236 Republicans
22.6%
Aged 85+508 registered · 108 Republicans
21.3%

The rise with age is still there but it stops early. Across the whole city Republican share reaches 36.6 percent among voters eighty-five and older; in multifamily buildings it peaks at 22.8 percent and then falls.

Every age band, every party

AgeVotersRepublicanDemocratNo party preferenceAmerican IndependentOther parties
18-241,1226.4%16214.4%55049.0%30527.2%504.5%554.9%
25-344,06723.2%49012.0%2,36258.1%88321.7%1744.3%1583.9%
35-443,99422.8%56014.0%2,15453.9%1,00025.0%1383.5%1423.6%
45-542,58614.8%41416.0%1,29950.2%66025.5%1194.6%943.6%
55-642,35813.5%51321.8%1,11747.4%53722.8%1205.1%713.0%
65-741,84710.5%42122.8%91249.4%40321.8%653.5%462.5%
75-841,0446.0%23622.6%52550.3%23622.6%272.6%201.9%
85+5082.9%10821.3%24648.4%13025.6%163.1%81.6%
All ages17,526100.0%2,90416.6%9,16552.3%4,15423.7%7094.0%5943.4%

Is it simply that these voters are younger?

It is the obvious objection, and it deserves a direct answer. Multifamily residents in Burbank are younger than the city as a whole, and younger voters are less likely to register Republican everywhere. So the gap above could be nothing but age wearing a different hat.

It is not. Comparing like with like inside every age band, multifamily residents are less Republican and more Democratic than other Burbank voters of exactly the same age — in every one of the eight bands, without exception. Weighted by the size of each band, the Republican share runs 5.4 points lower and the Democratic share 4.3 points higher than it would be for people of the same ages living elsewhere in the city.

AgeRepublican Democrat
MultifamilyRest of cityGap MultifamilyRest of cityGap
18-241,12214.4%4,14418.7%-4.349.0%45.4%+3.6
25-344,06712.0%8,31217.7%-5.758.1%50.2%+7.9
35-443,99414.0%10,34417.6%-3.653.9%49.7%+4.3
45-542,58616.0%9,88819.0%-3.050.2%48.8%+1.5
55-642,35821.8%9,61327.0%-5.247.4%44.6%+2.8
65-741,84722.8%7,71428.3%-5.549.4%47.6%+1.7
75-841,04422.6%4,72334.2%-11.650.3%45.0%+5.3
85+50821.3%1,97040.6%-19.348.4%40.9%+7.6

Each row compares voters of the same age living in multifamily buildings against every other Burbank voter of that age. A pure age effect would close the gap once age is held constant. Instead the gap persists at every age and grows wider among the oldest voters, reaching 19.3 points among those eighty-five and older.

What this establishes, and what it does not. It establishes that housing type is associated with party registration independently of age, in this city, in this file. It does not establish why. Income, housing cost, household composition and length of residence all track both housing type and party, and none of them are in this data. The registration-date figures show that multifamily residents have arrived more recently — that is consistent with a turnover explanation, but consistency is not proof of cause.

By size of building

Building sizeVotersRepublican Registered within 2 years
2-4 units4,82527.5%85717.8%38.1%
5-9 units3,79421.6%66717.6%41.5%
10-49 units6,27735.8%94915.1%43.7%
50 units or more2,63015.0%43116.4%47.4%

Registration date is the one direct measure of turnover in this file, and it rises with the size of the building: 47.4 percent of voters in buildings of fifty units or more registered at their address within the last two years, against 33.3 percent across the rest of Burbank. Larger buildings turn over faster.

Gender

AgeWomenMenRepublican, women Republican, menGap
18-2449654.6%41345.4%10.5%19.6%+9.1
25-341,80851.8%1,68248.2%9.8%14.7%+4.9
35-441,81550.6%1,77149.4%11.6%16.4%+4.8
45-541,25452.4%1,13847.6%14.8%17.4%+2.6
55-641,15852.3%1,05547.7%20.3%23.0%+2.7
65-7497557.0%73643.0%20.7%25.7%+5.0
75-8457661.2%36538.8%21.9%24.4%+2.5
85+30264.8%16435.2%23.5%18.3%-5.2

Recorded where the county recorded it, inferred from first name otherwise, by the same method and with the same caveats described in section 3.

What this shows, and what it does not. It shows where people live, taken from the county’s own classification of the building. It does not show whether any individual owns or rents. The registration figures show these populations turn over faster than the rest of the city; they do not explain why anyone votes as they do.
Where the buildings come from. The county’s own extract of multifamily properties, dated 3 February 2026, which lists 38,016 properties across Los Angeles County and 2,928 in Burbank, carrying each building’s address, use code and unit count — 19,998 dwelling units in Burbank in total. Voters were matched to those buildings by address, giving 17,526 voters across 2,566 buildings. As a check, the same question was answered a second way by reading all 28,113 Burbank parcels in the full assessor roll and selecting the multifamily use codes independently; the two methods agree on 17,522 of the 17,526 voters.

What this does and does not show

Registration is not turnout, and party is not belief. These are counts of how people are registered. They do not show who votes, and they do not show what anyone thinks.
Inferred gender is a probability, not a fact about a person. It is right about ninety-nine times in a hundred at this scale, which makes it sound for describing a population. It is still a binary drawn from a first name: it will be wrong for some individuals and it says nothing about how any person identifies. It is used here to understand a city, and it should never be used to address a voter.
These are aggregate counts. No names, no addresses and no individual voter records are published here, and none will be. The smallest figure on this page rests on 2,478 people.
California Elections Code section 2194, subdivision (a)(3) Voter registration information “shall be provided with respect to any voter … to any candidate for federal, state, or local office, to any committee for or against any initiative or referendum measure for which legal publication is made, and to any person for election, scholarly, journalistic, or political purposes, or for governmental purposes, as determined by the Secretary of State.”

Research of this kind, carried out for political purposes, is political research within the meaning of that section. Access to the file itself is governed by Elections Code section 2188, and the information is exempt from disclosure under the California Public Records Act by Government Code section 7924.000. Elections Code section 18109 makes it a misdemeanor to use voter registration information for any purpose other than one the law permits, or to obtain it without first complying with section 2188.

What the statute permits, and what it does not. Section 2194 authorises the use of the voter file for political and scholarly research. It does not make any individual voter’s record publishable. Every figure on this page is an aggregate, no voter is named, and the identifiers the code specifically protects — driver’s license number, social security number and signature — appear nowhere on it and were never extracted from the file.

Why we published it

A party that does not know its own city is guessing. Our team publishes the method alongside the numbers so that anyone can check the work, disagree with the definitions, or run the same count for another city.

The figures come from the Los Angeles County voter file as loaded on May 28, 2026 — active registrations present in that file, with ages calculated as of August 31, 2026.

An invitation

One in five Burbank voters is a Republican. Come and meet them.

16,039 people in this city are registered Republicans, and 2,899 of them are under thirty-five. Whatever you have been told about Burbank, this is not a lonely place to hold your politics.

16,039Registered Republicans in Burbank
21.6%Of every registered voter in the city
20,044Voters registered with no party

We walk precincts, we show up at council and school board meetings, we run candidates, and we do the unglamorous work between elections that decides how a city is actually run. There is a place in that for anyone willing to do it.

Get in Touch